Thomas v. Commonwealth , 296 Va. 301 ( 2018 )
[…] The Board
    shall review each felon prior to release and establish conditions of
    post[-]release supervision. Failure to successfully abide by such
    terms and conditions shall be grounds to terminate the period of
    post[-]release supervision and recommit the defendant to the
    Department of Corrections or to the local correctional facility from
    which he was previously released. Procedures for any such
    termination and recommitment shall be conducted in the same
    manner as procedures for the revocation of parole.
    3
    Code § 18.2-10 provides in relevant part:
    For any felony offense committed . . . [the court] shall, except in
    cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of
    at least six months, impose an additional term of not less than six
    months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended
    conditioned upon successful completion of a period of post-release
    supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and compliance with such
    other terms as the sentencing court may require. However, such
    additional term may only be imposed when the sentence includes
    an active term of incarceration in a correctional facility.
    “The obvious purpose of both the amendment to Code § 18.2-10 and Code § 19.2-295.2
    is to provide for a period of at least six months’ supervision after parole was abolished for felons
    upon their release from active incarceration.” Lamb v. Commonwealth, 
    40 Va. App. 52
    , 57