Thomas v. Commonwealth , 296 Va. 301 ( 2018 )
[…] of confinement, the court must “impose a term of post[-]release supervision of not less than six
    months nor more than three years.” This additional term “shall be suspended and the defendant
    placed under post[-]release supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration.” 
    Id. “The period
    of post[-]release supervision shall be under the supervision and review of the
    Virginia Parole Board.” 
    Id. To ensure
    the efficacy of the post-release supervision, Code
    § 18.2-10 requires the court in that circumstance to also impose an additional term of
    confinement of between six months and three years, which is to be suspended and “conditioned
    upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and
    compliance with such other terms as the sentencing court may require.”
    4
    The court had the authority under Code § 19.2-295.2 – indeed, the obligation, once it
    determined that the full seven years fixed by the jury had to be served – to impose a separate