Thomas v. Commonwealth , 296 Va. 301 ( 2018 )
[…] “The obvious purpose of both the amendment to Code § 18.2-10 and Code § 19.2-295.2
    is to provide for a period of at least six months’ supervision after parole was abolished for felons
    upon their release from active incarceration.” Lamb v. Commonwealth, 
    40 Va. App. 52
    , 57
    (2003). Without the addition of Code §§ 18.2-10 and 19.2-295.2, “a felon who would have
    served a term of incarceration after the abolition of parole [could be] released into the
    community without any supervision.” 
    Id. Under Code
    § 19.2-295.2, when a defendant is sentenced to a “term of confinement” in a
    state or local correctional facility, and the court does not suspend at least six months of the term
    of confinement, the court must “impose a term of post[-]release supervision of not less than six
    months nor more than three years.” This additional term “shall be suspended and the defendant
    placed under post[-]release supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration.” 
    Id. “The period
    of post[-]release supervision shall be under the supervision and review of the
    Virginia Parole Board.”