Thomas v. Commonwealth , 296 Va. 301 ( 2018 )
[…] Duncan v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 342
    , 345 (1986) (internal citation omitted). Subject to
    any additional statutory provisions, “[t]he verdict of the jury is the fixing of maximum
    punishment which may be served.” 
    Id. Prior to
    the abolition of parole, a felon who was paroled from prison into the community
    fell under the supervision of parole authorities for a specified period. See Code § 53.1-159.
    Upon the abolition of parole, the General Assembly enacted the complementary provisions of
    Code § 19.2-295.2 and Code § 18.2-10 to provide for a period of post incarceration supervision.
    Code § 19.2-295.2 provides that:
    A. At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for
    any felony offense committed . . . [the court] shall, in addition to
    any other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes
    an active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional
    facility, except in cases in which the court orders a suspended term
    of confinement of at least six months, impose a term of
    post[-]release supervision of not less than six months nor more
    than three years, as the court may determine. Such additional term
    shall be suspended and the defendant placed under post[-]release
    supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration.
    The period of supervision shall be established by the court;
    however, such period shall not be less than six months nor more
    than three years.
    B. The period of post[-]release supervision shall be under the
    supervision and review of the Virginia Parole Board. The Board
    shall review each felon prior to release and establish conditions of
    post[-]release supervision. Failure to successfully abide by such
    terms and conditions shall be grounds to terminate the period of
    post[-]release supervision and recommit the defendant to the
    Department of Corrections or to the local correctional facility from
    which he was previously released. Procedures for any such
    termination and recommitment shall be conducted in the same
    manner as procedures for the revocation of parole.
    3
    Code § 18.2-10 provides in relevant part:
    For any felony offense committed . . . [the court] shall, except in
    cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of
    at least six months, impose an additional term of not less than six
    months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended
    conditioned upon successful completion of a period of post-release
    supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and compliance with such
    other terms as the sentencing court may require. However, such