Loch Levan Land v. Board of Supervisors , 831 S.E.2d 690 ( 2019 )
[…] which any part of the property subdivided has been conveyed
    to third parties (other than to the developer or local jurisdiction),
    shall remain valid for an indefinite period of time unless and
    until any portion of the property is subject to a vacation action
    as set forth in §§ 15.2-2270 through 15.2-2278.
    Code § 15.2-2261(C) thus provides that a recorded plat remains valid for five years after
    approval, and that a locality may not adversely affect the right of a developer to commence and
    complete the subdivision. Code § 15.2-2261(F) extends that right to “an indefinite period of
    time” (except for a vacation action) if the recorded plat was one “from which any part of the
    property subdivided has been conveyed to third parties.”
    Like the circuit court, we conclude that HHHunt’s right to develop Dominion Club Drive
    was limited to five years. In 1992, HHHunt recorded a separate, specific plat designated 1C-2,
    6
    for the sole purpose of dedicating a right-of-way to complete Dominion Club Drive to the
    Henrico County line. Under the plain language of Code § 15.2-2261(C) this was the “recorded
    plat” that was valid for five years. Because HHHunt did not complete the road in five years, its
    statutory rights to complete this road had expired.
    Code § 15.2-2261(F) covers the situation where “[a]n approved final subdivision plat that
    has been recorded, from which any part of the property subdivided has been conveyed to third
    parties.” (Emphasis added.) In that circumstance, the approved final subdivision plat “shall
    remain valid for an indefinite period of time.” HHHunt did obtain approval for a final
    subdivision plat, but the relevant plat is the 1C-2 plat. That plat was for a portion of Dominion
    Club Drive and did not convey any part of the property subdivided to any third parties.
    Accordingly, Code § 15.2-2261(F) does not apply.
    HHHunt challenges this straightforward textual interpretation of these Code sections with
    a number of arguments. First, it contends that, under the plain language of Code § 15.2-2261(C),
    where a developer has obtained “final” approval of a project, no change in local ordinance,
    policy or plan can adversely impact the right of the developer “to commence and complete an
    approved development in accordance with the lawful terms of the recorded plat or site plan.”
    The “approved development” in this case, HHHunt argues, “is Wyndham and it was first
    approved by Henrico County in 1989.” We do not agree.
    “[C]ourts have a duty to interpret the several parts of a statute as a consistent and