Loch Levan Land v. Board of Supervisors , 831 S.E.2d 690 ( 2019 )
[…] road that is part of its road system. See Code § 33.2-915(A). Dominion Club Drive is part of the
    County road system. The County contends that it availed itself of the procedure under Title 33.2
    to abandon a stretch of Dominion Club Drive and it did so in a manner that satisfied statutory
    requirements. HHHunt responds that the County used the wrong Code provision. It asserts that
    Title 33.2 is not the proper statutory mechanism to abandon a portion of a road. Instead, it
    contends, the County should have used the procedures in Title 15.2.
    Under Code § 15.2-2261(F), a recorded subdivision plat is valid indefinitely unless it is
    vacated under the provisions found in Title 15.2. Code § 33.2-925 provides that “[a]s an
    alternative to the procedure for abandonment prescribed by this article, a road may be abandoned
    in accordance with the procedure for vacations in subdivision 2 of § 15.2-2272.” Code
    § 33.2-925 specifically provides that “the procedure for vacations in subdivision 2 of
    § 15.2-2272” is an “alternative” way to abandon a road. Code § 15.2-2261(F) thus cannot be the
    13
    exclusive way to abandon a road. The General Assembly thus expressly provided that the