Hunter v. Hunter ( 2020 )
[…] We thus decline to consider these issues
    on appeal and leave them for the circuit court to address in the first instance on remand if the
    parties raise them.
    III.
    In sum, the declaratory judgment action did not trigger the no-contest provision in the
    Theresa Trust requiring the forfeiture of Chip’s interest in the trust. For this reason, we reverse
    the circuit court’s summary judgment dismissing Chip’s complaint and remand the case for
    further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    Reversed and remanded.
    12
    See Code § 64.2-750 (“The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property
    to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that
    required to make a will.” (emphasis added)); Code § 64.2-752(A) (“While a trust is revocable,
    rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed
    exclusively to, the settlor.”). See generally Bogert et al., supra note 4, § 964, at 101-05 (3d ed.
    2010) (noting that the Uniform Trust Code originally provided “that the trustee’s duties were
    owed exclusively to the settlor only if the settlor had capacity to revoke the trust” but that later