Dumfries-Triangle Rescue Squad v. Board of Supervisors ( 2020 )
[…] DTRS because it contracted with the County. We are not bound by these circuit court opinions,
    nor do we find these decisions persuasive. Each of these cases involved a locality dissolving a
    local fire company under Code § 27-10 7 which provides several reasons for a local governing
    6
    Having found that DTRS was not dissolved, we need not reach the issue of how
    DTRS’s remaining corporate assets, specifically, the Graham Park Property, should be
    distributed.
    7
    Code § 27-10 provides:
    Whenever the fire department of the county, city, or town to which
    any fire company belongs ascertains that such company has failed,
    for three months successively, to consist of 20 effective members,
    or ascertains that it has failed for the like period to have or keep in
    good and serviceable condition an engine, hose, and equipment
    and other proper implements, or the governing body of the county,
    city, or town for any reason deems it advisable, such governing
    body may dissolve the fire company.
    9
    body to dissolve a fire department. Code § 27-10 does not contain any language limiting the
    local governing body’s actions to only fire departments created pursuant to that Code section.
    Compare the provisions of Code § 27-10 and its lack of any limiting language with Code