Dumfries-Triangle Rescue Squad v. Board of Supervisors ( 2020 )
[…] it has submitted itself to the authority of the Board in exchange for
    receiving public funds for its operation.
    The court further held that DTRS was “subject to the control and management of the Board
    pursuant to [Code] § 32.1-111.4:7.” The circuit court determined that because DTRS was “[a]
    non-stock corporation set up to provide rescue services to the public under the laws of Virginia
    [it] cannot exist without the approval of the Board . . . [and] was, therefore, subject to the
    corporate dissolution authority of the Board pursuant to [Code] § 32.1-111.4:7(D).” The circuit
    court appointed a receiver, pursuant to Code § 13.1-910, to wind up DTRS’s corporate affairs as
    4
    Code § 13.1-907(A)(3) provides:
    A. The assets of a corporation in the process of dissolution shall be
    applied and distributed as follows: . . . . 3. Assets received and
    held by the corporation subject to limitations permitting their use
    only for charitable, religious, eleemosynary, benevolent,
    educational or similar purposes, but not held upon a condition
    requiring return, transfer or conveyance by reason of the
    dissolution, shall be transferred or conveyed to one or more
    domestic or foreign corporations, societies or organizations
    engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolving
    corporation, pursuant to a plan of distribution adopted as provided
    in this Act or as a court may direct[.]
    4
    requested by the Board. DTRS’s motion to stay execution of the final order pending appeal was
    denied by the circuit court.
    DTRS appealed to this Court and moved to stay execution of the final order. The Court