Ferrara v. Commonwealth ( 2021 )
[…] The statute that governs probable cause hearings, Code § 37.2-906(D) provides in
    relevant part that
    [i]n the event that a respondent refuses to cooperate with the
    mental health examination required by § 37.2-904 or fails or
    refuses to cooperate with the mental health examination following
    rescission of his refusal pursuant to this subsection, the court shall
    admit evidence of such failure or refusal and shall bar the
    respondent from introducing his own expert psychiatric and
    psychological evidence.
    If the court finds probable cause, Code § 37.2-907(A) provides that when a respondent
    has requested “expert assistance and has not employed an expert at his own expense, the judge
    shall appoint such experts as he deems necessary.” Furthermore, if a court finds that probable
    cause exists, the case proceeds to a commitment trial. Code § 37.2-908.
    This sequential organization of the statutes indicates a legislative intent that Code