Berry v. Board of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] Thorsen v.
    Richmond Soc’y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 
    292 Va. 257
    , 266 (2016) (quoting
    Prillaman v. Commonwealth, 
    199 Va. 401
    , 405 (1957)). Thus, such enactments are “construed
    together” with “effect . . . given to them all” even if “they contain no reference to one another[]
    and were passed at different times.” Prillaman, 
    199 Va. at 406
     (quoting Mitchell v. Witt, 
    98 Va. 459
    , 461 (1900)).
    B. Declaratory judgments, mootness, and ripeness
    The Declaratory Judgment Act, Code § 8.01-184 et seq., represents a departure from the
    common law requirement that a litigant suffer actual damage before filing suit. See Miller v.
    Highland Cnty., 
    274 Va. 355
    , 370 (2007). By its own terms, it provides “relief from the
    uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights, without requiring one
    of the parties interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle him to maintain
    an ordinary action therefor.” Code § 8.01-191. Although the Act “do[es] not create or change
    any substantive rights, or bring into being or modify any relationships, or alter the character of
    controversies, which are the subject of judicial power[,]” Lafferty v. School Bd. of Fairfax Cnty.,
    6
    
    293 Va. 354