Berry v. Board of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] compliance with VFOIA’s open meeting requirements, the Board’s actions prevented the public
    from participating in the manner required by VFOIA, and thus, potentially limited public
    participation and input into the process. As such, the Board’s failure here is analogous to the
    circumstances in our prior cases in which a zoning ordinance was adopted despite the failure of
    19
    We note that in the 2021 session, the General Assembly changed the open meeting
    requirements of VFOIA related to public meetings in an emergency by amending
    Code § 2.2-3708.2(A)(3). The revised version, which became effective after the Board adopted
    Z-Mod, allows a board of supervisors to conduct meetings “by electronic communication means
    without a quorum of the public body physically assembled at one location” during declared
    emergencies. The 2021 amendment removed VFOIA’s requirement that such meeting be “for
    the purpose of addressing the emergency” and allows such meetings if the purpose is either to