Berry v. Board of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] fairness, orderliness, or promptness of the Residents’ challenge to Z-Mod. To the contrary, such
    a requirement only would have resulted in both delay and disorderliness, thus producing an
    absurd result. Given that such a construction of the statute is not compelled by its text and is at
    odds with its purpose, the circuit court erred in dismissing the Residents’ complaint as
    premature.8 Accordingly, we turn to the merits of the Residents’ challenge.
    C. VFOIA and the presumption of open government
    The General Assembly adopted VFOIA, codified at Code § 2.2-3700 et seq., to “ensure[]
    the people of the Commonwealth . . . free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the
    business of the people is being conducted.” Code § 2.2-3700(B). VFOIA guarantees such
    access because “[t]he affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of
    secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of
    government.” Id. Absent proper invocation of a statutory exception, “every meeting shall be
    open to the public” and “[a]ll public records and meetings shall be presumed open[.]” Id.
    8
    Our conclusion is tied to the specific challenge raised by the Residents to the Board’s