Berry v. Board of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] ed. 2019) (defining “notwithstanding” to mean “[d]espite; “in spite of”). In addressing similar
    statutory provisions, the Court of Appeals has concluded that language providing that a statute
    controls “notwithstanding” other statutes “indicates the General Assembly intended that the
    statute ‘function without obstruction from’ ‘other incongruous laws.’” Holloway v.
    Commonwealth, 
    72 Va. App. 370
    , 377 (2020) (some internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
    Green v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 567
    , 570 (1998)). Applying this reasoning here,
    Code § 15.2-1413 trumps the open meeting provisions of VFOIA, but only if and to the extent
    that Code § 15.2-1413 conflicts with those provisions.
    The text of Code § 15.2-1413 does not, in and of itself, create such a conflict. In
    providing only that “any locality may, by ordinance, provide a method to assure continuity in its
    government, in the event of an enemy attack or other disaster[,]” Code § 15.2-1413 (emphasis
    added), the statute merely grants localities the discretion to adopt such an ordinance. See
    Acts ch. 295 (Spec. Sess. I). The amendment became effective July 1, 2021, and thus, has no