Bryant-Shannon v. Hampton Roads CAP, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] appear odious, infamous, or ridiculous, or would otherwise subject her to contempt, shame,
    scorn, or disgrace. This Court’s jurisprudence on defamation acknowledges that statements can
    be made that are offensive, unpleasant, harsh, and critical without necessarily constituting
    defamation. The Disciplinary Action Form did not convey defamatory “sting” and rightfully did
    not survive demurrer. We hold that the statements were not defamatory as a matter of law.
    C. Absolute privilege in VEC proceedings
    Code § 60.2-623 governs claims adjudication for the VEC. Code § 60.2-623(B) states in
    pertinent part:
    Information furnished the Commission under the provisions of this
    chapter shall not be open to public inspection, other than to public
    employees in the performance of their public duties. Neither such
    information, nor any determination or decision rendered under the
    provisions of § 60.2-619, 60.2-620 or 60.2-622, shall be used in
    any judicial or administrative proceeding other than one arising out
    of the provisions of this title; . . . The Commission may also, in its
    discretion, furnish copies of the transcript of hearings to any party.
    The statute is written broadly to prohibit all “information furnished” to the VEC from
    being “used” in “any judicial or administrative proceeding” not arising under Title 60.2.
    The broad nature of the statute encourages employees and employers to be candid in their