Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] See Code § 8.01-
    296(3) (incorporating by reference Code §§ 8.01-316 to -320).
    Code § 8.01-320(A) authorizes personal service of process on a “nonresident person
    outside the Commonwealth.” Code § 8.01-320(A) goes on to clarify that when the long-arm
    statute applies, personal service on an out-of-state defendant “shall have the same effect as
    personal service on the nonresident within Virginia.” But when the long-arm statute does not
    apply, the out-of-state personal service “shall have the same effect, and no other, as an order of
    publication.” Code § 8.01-320(A).
    Code § 20-104 also authorizes the entry of an order of publication upon the filing of an
    affidavit verifying “that the defendant is not a resident of the Commonwealth of Virginia, or that
    diligence has been used by or on behalf of the plaintiff to ascertain in what county or city such
    defendant is, without effect.” Code § 20-105.1 adds that “[t]he provisions of Title 8.01 for
    orders of publication shall be construed as alternatives to the procedures set forth in §§ 20-104
    through 20-105 and not in conflict therewith.”
    B.