Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] personal service on the nonresident within Virginia.” But when the long-arm statute does not
    apply, the out-of-state personal service “shall have the same effect, and no other, as an order of
    publication.” Code § 8.01-320(A).
    Code § 20-104 also authorizes the entry of an order of publication upon the filing of an
    affidavit verifying “that the defendant is not a resident of the Commonwealth of Virginia, or that
    diligence has been used by or on behalf of the plaintiff to ascertain in what county or city such
    defendant is, without effect.” Code § 20-105.1 adds that “[t]he provisions of Title 8.01 for
    orders of publication shall be construed as alternatives to the procedures set forth in §§ 20-104
    through 20-105 and not in conflict therewith.”
    B.
    Despite the intertwined array of service-of-process statutes in the Commonwealth, two
    generalities have been accepted by generations of Virginia judges and lawyers.
    1.
    First, service of process by order of publication — traditionally called constructive