Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] See Slaughter v. Commonwealth, 
    222 Va. 787
    , 791 (1981) (observing that “[a] court acquires no jurisdiction over the person of a
    defendant until process is served in the manner provided by statute”). 8 The first question we
    must answer, then, is whether Ms. Evans properly used service by order of publication to obtain
    long-arm personal jurisdiction over Mr. Evans. We conclude that she did not.
    In defense of her position that publication notice was proper, Ms. Evans points to the
    general service-of-process section of the long-arm statute, Code § 8.01-329, which incorporates
    7
    Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(8)(i) requires personal service “by a law-enforcement officer or
    other person authorized to serve process in the jurisdiction where the nonresident party is
    located.” Subsection (A)(8)(iii) requires “proof of personal service on a nonresident pursuant to
    § 8.01-320,” and subsection (A)(9) requires “proof of service of process pursuant to § 8.01-296
    on the nonresident party by a person authorized under the provisions of § 8.01-320.” See Code