Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] The notice appeared in the Martinsville Bulletin on January 5, 12, 19, and 26, 2006. The
    notice advised Mr. Evans to appear in court by February 24, 2006. Mr. Evans never made an
    appearance in response to this publication notice. On March 16, 2006, the divorce court entered
    a final divorce decree, which stated that the “Court doth Ratify, Confirm, Approve and
    Incorporate” the parties’ 2005 property settlement agreement. Id. at 30. Consistent with the
    parties’ agreement, the divorce court ordered Mr. Evans to pay child support in the amount of
    1
    Code § 8.01-316(A)(3) provides: “Every affidavit for an order of publication shall state
    the last known post office address of the party against whom publication is asked, or if such
    address is unknown, the affidavit shall state that fact.” The affidavit submitted by Ms. Evans
    alleged that Mr. Evans’s “last-known address” was “not known.” J.A. at 17 (altering
    capitalization). The affidavit did not distinguish between his last-known residential address and
    his last-known post office address.
    2
    $1,000 per month.