Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] Evans up until
    November 2005, approximately a month before she filed her
    complaint. She did not reveal whether her recent contact with
    Koosed, Extra!! Extra!! Click All About It? Modernizing Public Notice Laws in a Digital Age, 26
    Va. J. Soc. Pol’y & L. 1, 4 (2019); Lauren A. Rieders, Old Principles, New Technology, and the
    Future of Notice in Newspapers, 38 Hofstra L. Rev. 1009, 1023 (2010). In Virginia, the process
    of rethinking publication notice has begun to take shape in recent legislative changes. See 2020
    Acts ch. 159, at 231 (amending Code § 8.01-317 to allow the court to order “that appropriate
    notice be given by electronic means . . . either in addition to or in lieu of publication in a
    newspaper”); 2019 Acts ch. 635, at 1092-93 (amending Code § 8.01-324 and adding that when a
    notice “is required to be published in a newspaper of general circulation, the newspaper shall (i)
    post the complete notice on the newspaper’s website . . . ; (ii) include on its website homepage a