Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting
    Zenith Radio Corp., 
    395 U.S. at 110
    ); see also Vanderbilt v. Vanderbilt, 
    354 U.S. 416
    , 418
    (1957); Kent Sinclair & Leigh B. Middleditch, Jr., Virginia Civil Procedure § 7.1, at 607 (7th ed.
    2020).
    The parties disagree, however, about the efficacy of Ms. Evans’s service by order of
    publication as a means of obtaining in personam jurisdiction. Before we directly address that
    contest, we must first survey the various statutory provisions concerning orders of publication.
    Code § 20-99.2(A) provides that “[i]n any suit for divorce or annulment or affirmation of a
    marriage, process may be served in any manner authorized under § 8.01-296 or 8.01-320.”
    Code § 8.01-296 provides the general rules for service of process and allows for notice by
    an order of publication only if a party cannot effectuate service on the defendant by personal
    (1999). On appeal to us, Ms. Evans does not address any other arguably applicable provisions.