Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] other person authorized to serve process in the jurisdiction where the nonresident party is
    located.” Subsection (A)(8)(iii) requires “proof of personal service on a nonresident pursuant to
    § 8.01-320,” and subsection (A)(9) requires “proof of service of process pursuant to § 8.01-296
    on the nonresident party by a person authorized under the provisions of § 8.01-320.” See Code
    § 8.01-328.1(A)(10).
    8
    There are recognized exceptions to this rule, but none apply here. See, e.g., Code
    § 8.01-286.1 (invited waiver of service); Code § 8.01-288 (saving statute for certain cases,
    except divorce and annulment and other actions governed by specific statutory requirements, that
    deem defective service to be legally “sufficient” if process “reached the person to whom it is
    directed within the time prescribed by law”); Code § 8.01-327 (acceptance of service); Code
    §§ 8.01-431 to -432 (confession of judgments); Code § 20-99.1:1 (acceptance of service in
    divorce cases); McCulley, 295 Va. at 589-90 (observing that “a party making a general