Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] Va. J. Soc. Pol’y & L. 1, 4 (2019); Lauren A. Rieders, Old Principles, New Technology, and the
    Future of Notice in Newspapers, 38 Hofstra L. Rev. 1009, 1023 (2010). In Virginia, the process
    of rethinking publication notice has begun to take shape in recent legislative changes. See 2020
    Acts ch. 159, at 231 (amending Code § 8.01-317 to allow the court to order “that appropriate
    notice be given by electronic means . . . either in addition to or in lieu of publication in a
    newspaper”); 2019 Acts ch. 635, at 1092-93 (amending Code § 8.01-324 and adding that when a
    notice “is required to be published in a newspaper of general circulation, the newspaper shall (i)
    post the complete notice on the newspaper’s website . . . ; (ii) include on its website homepage a
    link to its public notice section; and (iii) post the complete notice on a searchable, statewide
    repository website”).
    12
    him was in person or by phone, email, social media, or
    otherwise. And the only specific evidence offered to the
    divorce court of her due diligence was that she had called his
    family members and had apparently learned nothing from
    them.
       Ms.