Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] Code § 8.01-296 provides the general rules for service of process and allows for notice by
    an order of publication only if a party cannot effectuate service on the defendant by personal
    (1999). On appeal to us, Ms. Evans does not address any other arguably applicable provisions.
    We likewise leave the subject untouched.
    4
    delivery (under subsection 1) or by substituted service (under subsection 2). See Code § 8.01-
    296(3) (incorporating by reference Code §§ 8.01-316 to -320).
    Code § 8.01-320(A) authorizes personal service of process on a “nonresident person
    outside the Commonwealth.” Code § 8.01-320(A) goes on to clarify that when the long-arm
    statute applies, personal service on an out-of-state defendant “shall have the same effect as
    personal service on the nonresident within Virginia.” But when the long-arm statute does not
    apply, the out-of-state personal service “shall have the same effect, and no other, as an order of
    publication.” Code § 8.01-320(A).
    Code § 20-104 also authorizes the entry of an order of publication upon the filing of an