Sidya v. World Telecom Exchange Communications ( 2022 )
[…] 299 Va. 392
    , 412 & n.12 (2021)
    (discussing what is “colloquially called bad-brief waiver”), we will make only a few
    observations. The fees in this case were not awarded as compensatory damages either in tort
    law, see generally Kent Sinclair, Sinclair on Virginia Remedies § 1-8[A], at 1-39 (5th ed. 2016)
    (listing exceptions to the “American Rule”), or as an element of damages arising out of a breach
    of a contractual duty. Instead, the fees here are entirely a product of statutory awards that are
    typically deemed to be in the nature of costs. See Code § 18.2-500(A) (allowing recovery for
    “costs of the suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff’s counsel”); cf. Scott v. Doughty, 
    130 Va. 523
    , 527 (1921). Because these issues are not adequately developed in Sidya’s appellate
    briefs, however, we reject Sidya’s argument on this issue without further comment.
    15
    interest as provided for in § 6.2-302 from its date of entry or from