Sidya v. World Telecom Exchange Communications ( 2022 )
[…] This debate over interest arises in a rather unique context. The jury rendered its verdict
    on August 20, 2015, and the trial court entered its judgment on the verdict on September 18,
    2015. We vacated the judgment (but not the verdict) in July 2017. See Sidya I, 
    2017 WL 3084091
    , at *5. We later vacated the trial court judgment entered on remand, see Sidya II, 
    2019 WL 3238643
    , at *2, and we are now considering a post-judgment interest award entered in
    March 2020 running from the August 2015 verdict.
    Despite this convoluted storyline, one aspect of Code § 8.01-382 answers the question
    whether post-judgment interest applies to awards of punitive and treble damages. That statute
    provides:
    [T]he final order, verdict of the jury, or if no jury the judgment or
    decree of the court, may provide for interest on any principal sum
    awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the
    interest shall commence. The final order, judgment or decree
    entered shall provide for such interest until such principal sum be
    paid. If a final order, judgment or decree be rendered which does
    not provide for interest, the final order, judgment or decree
    awarded or jury verdict shall bear interest at the judgment rate of
    supra at 12-14, we need not address the question whether the attorney-fee award for pretrial and
    trial efforts is covered by Code § 8.01-382.
    In a single sentence in a footnote, Sidya includes the interest on the award of
    supplemental attorney fees in his argument.