Boyle v. Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] administrator of his estate, filed a complaint against Boyle, alleging that Boyle breached her
    duties as trustee. The complaint seeks, among other things, Boyle’s removal or, in the
    alternative, an order that she comply with the terms of the trust. In response, Boyle filed a
    motion to compel arbitration. Linda opposed arbitration, contending that the trust was not a
    contract and that she had not agreed to resolve the dispute by arbitration. The circuit court
    denied the motion to compel arbitration. Boyle filed an interlocutory appeal under Code
    § 8.01-581.016, which authorizes an appeal from an order “denying an application to compel
    arbitration made under § 8.01-581.02.”
    We awarded Boyle an appeal on the following two assignments of error:
    1. The trial court erroneously ruled that a trust agreement with
    mandatory arbitration provisions could not qualify as a written
    contract or agreement under Virginia’s Arbitration Act.