Orthopaedic and Spine Center v. Keystone Automotive Industries, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    I. KEYSTONE BEARS THE BURDEN OF PROVING ITS ENTITLEMENT TO A DISCOUNT
    THROUGH A CONTRACT WITH FIRST HEALTH.
    As a threshold matter, the parties contest who bears the burden of proof. According to
    Keystone, OSC bore the burden “to prove the breach [of contract] and the extent and amount of
    damage resulting from that breach.” For its part, OSC argues that it is Keystone that must prove
    its contractual entitlement to the discounts that it claims.
    Medical reimbursements in workers’ compensation cases are governed by statute. Code
    § 65.2-605(A) provides that an employer is liable for medical services “limited to such charges
    as prevail in the same community for similar treatment when such treatment is paid for by the
    injured person.” Medical providers may, of course, contractually obligate themselves to provide
    services at a discounted rate rather than at the prevailing community rate. The party claiming
    that the default statutory standard has been displaced by a contractual agreement bears the