Salwa Jaffar v. City of Fredericksburg Department of Social Services ( 2021 )
[…] Mother argues that the circuit court erred in finding that the evidence was sufficient to
    terminate her parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) and that termination was in the
    children’s best interests. She contends that she had remedied the conditions that led to the
    children’s placement in foster care. She emphasizes that she participated in the required services
    and had changed since the children entered foster care. She further challenges the methods used
    by the evaluator for the Family Reunification Assessment and any reliance on the report.
    Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) states that a court may terminate parental rights if:
    The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or
    unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months
    from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
    substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
    of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
    reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
    or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.
    “[S]ubsection C termination decisions hinge not so much on the magnitude of the
    problem that created the original danger to the child, but on the demonstrated failure of the
    -9-
    parent to make reasonable changes.” Yafi, 69 Va. App. at 552 (quoting Toms v. Hanover Dep’t