Izzo v. Manhattan Medical Group, P. C. , 164 A.D.2d 13 ( 1990 )
[…] The autopsy listed the cause of death as “[a]cute mixed drug intoxication (flurazepam and diazepam).”

    After joinder of issue, Glen Rock moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint, arguing that it was not negligent in filling a single prescription, which was valid on its face. The IAS court granted the motion, specifically holding *16that the hand printing of the prescriber’s name on the prescription form complied with the statutory requirement of Education Law § 6810 (8) that the printed name of the prescriber be "imprinted” thereon. We disagree.

    Pursuant to Education Law § 68Í0 (8), "[e]very prescription * * * written in this state by a person authorized to issue such prescription and containing the prescriber’s signature shall, in addition to such signature, be imprinted or stamped legibly and conspicuously with the printed name of the prescriber who has signed the prescription.” The regulations of the New York State Department of Health regarding prescriptions for controlled substances listed in schedules III, IV and V, promulgated pursuant to the Public Health Law, contain the same requirements (10 NYCRR 80.69 [b]).