Anita Shana-Nicole Simms v. Alexandria Department of Community and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] “In its capacity as a factfinder . . . the [trial] court retains ‘broad discretion in making the
    decisions necessary to guard and to foster a child’s best interests.’” Farrell, 59 Va. App. at 401
    (alterations in original) (quoting Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    46 Va. App. 257
    , 266
    (2005)). When, in the exercise of that discretion, a trial court determines a parent has abused or
    neglected a child, we do not disturb that determination on appeal unless it is “plainly wrong or
    without supporting evidence.” 
    Id. at 418
    .
    Under Code § 16.1-228, an “abused or neglected child” includes a child “[w]hose parents
    or other person responsible for h[er] care . . . creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or
    impairment of bodily or mental functions . . . .”
    Here, the undisputed evidence shows that during mother’s high-risk pregnancy with the
    children, she did not seek any prenatal care. She also admitted to using PCP during the
    pregnancy and, in fact, tested positive for PCP on several occasions. The children were then
    4