Anita Shana-Nicole Simms v. Alexandria Department of Community and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] be appropriate at this time.”
    The trial court found the children abused and neglected “based on the prenatal suggestion
    that there was smoking of PCP and subsequent birth of the children underweight. However,
    neither child contained any of the substance in her, in their systems.” Considering the best
    interests of the children, the trial court added that they needed support beyond what mother could
    provide. The trial court subsequently entered adjudicatory orders on March 6, 2020, that
    reflected the abuse or neglect findings, pursuant to Code § 16.1-228(1) and 16.1-228(5).
    Specifically, the trial court indicated that mother “create[d] a substantial risk of death,
    disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions” for the children. The trial court also
    entered dispositional orders the same day, indicating that the dispositional hearings had taken
    place in the trial court on January 20, 2020, and March 2, 2020. These appeals followed.
    -4-
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR I – III