Todd Moses Sorrell, Sr v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] perjury pursuant to Code § 8.01-4.3 willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he
    does not believe is true, he is guilty of perjury.” Code § 18.2-434. The only question in this
    appeal is whether the attestation clause signed by the appellant on his application was a
    “declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury pursuant to
    § 8.01-4.3.”3 Id.
    3
    The indictment and the entirety of the case proceedings framed the perjury charge in the
    context of Code § 8.01-4.3. Therefore, this opinion does not discuss Code § 18.2-308.02(C),
    which specifically addresses false statements on applications for a concealed handgun permit.
    -3-
    Code § 8.01-4.3 provides:
    If a matter in any judicial proceeding or administrative
    hearing is required or permitted to be established by a sworn
    written declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or
    affidavit, such matter may, with like force and effect, be
    evidenced, by the unsworn written declaration, certificate,
    verification, or statement, which is subscribed by the maker as true
    under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following
    form:
    “I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of
    perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.”
    The appellant argues that the language on the application is not “in substantially the . . .
    form” provided in Code § 8.01-4.3. Neither the Supreme Court of Virginia nor this Court has
    addressed what “in substantially the following form” means.4