Todd Moses Sorrell, Sr v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Green v. Commonwealth, 
    72 Va. App. 193
    , 202 (2020) (quoting Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    37 Va. App. 634
    , 639 (2002)).
    Generally, “[w]ords and phrases used in a statute” are interpreted in light of “their ordinary and
    usually accepted meaning[s].” Mejia v. Commonwealth, 
    23 Va. App. 173
    , 176 (1996) (quoting
    Woolfolk v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 840
    , 847 (1994)). These basic tenets of statutory
    construction inform the analysis of the issue.
    The appellant was convicted of perjury under Code § 18.2-434. Pursuant to that statute,
    “if any person in any written declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of
    perjury pursuant to Code § 8.01-4.3 willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he
    does not believe is true, he is guilty of perjury.” Code § 18.2-434. The only question in this
    appeal is whether the attestation clause signed by the appellant on his application was a
    “declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury pursuant to
    § 8.01-4.3.”3 Id.
    3
    The indictment and the entirety of the case proceedings framed the perjury charge in the
    context of Code § 8.01-4.3. Therefore, this opinion does not discuss Code § 18.2-308.02(C),