Keith Boatright v. Wise County Department of Social Services , 64 Va. App. 71 ( 2014 )
[…] On appeal, father asserts the circuit court erred in denying the motion to reverse and
    remand the case to juvenile court for scheduling defects in violation of Code § 16.1-296(D).
    Specifically, father argues this issue presents a case of first impression and the circuit court
    misapplied the rules for calculation of review time which are analogous to the criminal speedy
    trial rules. The Department responds that father did not demonstrate he suffered prejudice as the
    result of the circuit court’s failure to hear the case within 90 days of father’s appeal.
    Code § 16.1-296(D), in pertinent part, provides “When an appeal is taken in a case
    involving termination of parental rights brought under § 16.1-283, the circuit court shall hold a
    hearing on the merits of the case within 90 days of the perfecting of appeal.” As a threshold
    issue, this Court must determine whether the statutory language is mandatory or merely directory
    and procedural.
    -5-
    “Where a statute contains ‘prohibitory or limiting language,’ the statute is mandatory, and