Keith Boatright v. Wise County Department of Social Services , 64 Va. App. 71 ( 2014 )
[…] Next, father asserts that the circuit court erred in terminating father’s parental rights when
    it did not consider any evidence concerning the foster care plan or enter a separate permanency
    planning order. Specifically, father argues that the initial approval of the goal change was
    annulled by his de novo appeal of the JDR court’s August 20, 2013 order and the circuit court
    never addressed the goal change, permanency planning order, or foster care plan on appeal. The
    Department contends that the circuit court strictly followed the statutory scheme under
    Code §§ 16.1-281 and -283.
    Code § 16.1-283(A) provides “no petition seeking termination for residual parental rights
    shall be accepted by the court prior to the filing of a foster care plan, pursuant to § 16.1-281. . . .”
    This Court has stressed the importance of following the statutory procedures outlined in Code
    § 16.1-283 by stating “[t]hese procedures must be strictly followed before the courts are
    permitted to sever the natural and legal bond between parent and child.” Rader v. Montgomery