Keith Boatright v. Wise County Department of Social Services , 64 Va. App. 71 ( 2014 )
[…] counsel in order to terminate parental rights and refused to give father an opportunity to testify or
    present evidence. Specifically, father argues that the circuit court should have required the
    Department to present evidence and allow him to testify at trial because he exercised his right to
    revoke the entrustment agreement. The Department contends that there was not an agreement
    between the parties that the stipulations would be revoked upon father’s revocation of the
    entrustment agreement.
    Code § 63.2-1223 states “A valid entrustment agreement terminating all parental rights
    and responsibilities to the child shall be revocable by either of the birth parents until (i) the child
    has reached the age 10 days and (ii) seven days have elapsed from the date of execution of the
    agreement.” The Code does not indicate that stipulations made in connection with an
    entrustment agreement are revoked in the event that the entrustment agreement is revoked.
    Rather, the Supreme Court has held that “if the stipulation was agreed to, there can be no
    objection to it.” Burke v.