Abdul Lateef Salahuddin v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 67 Va. App. 190 ( 2017 )
[…] scope of [the] assignment of error”); see also Charles v. Commonwealth, 
    270 Va. 14
    , 20, 
    613 S.E.2d 432
    , 434 (2005) (providing that the ends-of-justice exception of Rule 5A:18 does not
    apply if no error occurred).
    C. Admissibility of Sergeant Clarke’s Testimony Estimating Weight of Heroin
    The appellant also contends that the trial court erred by admitting Sergeant Clarke’s
    testimony estimating the weight of the heroin in the hotel room drawer at about ten grams. We
    hold that any error in admitting the challenged evidence was harmless.7
    6
    Because we hold that the trial court did not err in refusing to suppress the evidence, we
    do not consider the applicability of Code § 19.2-324.1. See 
    id. (stating that
    when an appellant
    contends “that the evidence was insufficient because the trial court improperly admitted
    evidence, the reviewing court shall consider all evidence admitted at trial to determine whether
    there is sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction” and that if the reviewing court “determines
    that evidence was erroneously admitted and that such error was not harmless, the case shall be
    remanded for a new trial” in the Commonwealth’s discretion).
    7