Mitzi Bishop Denson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] prove such a nexus, because a finding that she purchased pseudoephedrine for Comer “at some
    unknown time in the past so that [he] could manufacture methamphetamine at some point in the
    future” does not sustain a finding that she aided in the manufacture of the drug recovered on
    October 1, 2015.
    Code § 18.2-248.03(A) provides, in pertinent part, that any person who manufactures at
    least 28 grams but less than 227 grams “of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount
    of methamphetamine” is guilty of a felony. Code § 18.2-18 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n
    the case of every felony, every . . . accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and
    punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.”
    An accessory before the fact “is an individual who must ‘know or have reason to know of
    the principal’s criminal intention and must intend to encourage, incite, or aid the principal’s
    commission of the crime.’” Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    33 Va. App. 65
    , 70, 
    531 S.E.2d 608