Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Corrections v. Jacoby Garrett ( 2022 )
[…] -8-
    record of the grievance proceedings. See Turner, 2 Va. App. at 99.5 Therefore, this Court
    reverses the circuit court’s order remanding to the hearing officer and now remands the case
    back to the circuit court so that it can make a ruling based on the factual findings in the record
    that was first before the circuit court at the time it originally decided to remand the case back to
    the hearing officer.6
    B. Attorney Fees
    Both VDOC and Garrett assign error to the circuit court’s ruling awarding Garrett
    attorney fees. Code § 2.2-3006(E) provides that the circuit court “shall award reasonable
    attorneys’ fees and costs to the employee if the employee substantially prevails on the merits of a
    case.” This Court’s decision today reverses the circuit court’s order affirming the hearing
    officer’s decision to reinstate Garrett. Because the circuit court has now been instructed to
    consider only the evidence in the record that the circuit court had before it at the time of its initial