Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Corrections v. Jacoby Garrett ( 2022 )
[…] constitutional provision, statute, regulation or judicial decision which the [hearing officer’s]
    decision contradicted.’” Quesenberry, 277 Va. at 429 (alterations in original) (quoting Tatum v.
    Va. Dept. of Agric., 
    41 Va. App. 110
    , 122 (2003)). “Questions regarding whether a decision is
    contradictory to law, including the meaning of any underlying statutes, are reviewed de novo.”
    Osburn, 295 Va. at 17.
    As an initial matter, the circuit court clearly sits as an appellate court in state grievance
    proceedings, as Code § 2.2-3006(B) provides that “[w]ithin 30 days of a final decision, a party
    may appeal on the grounds that the determination is contradictory to law by filing a notice of
    appeal with the clerk of the circuit court[.]” (Emphasis added); see also Passaro, 67 Va. App. at
    361 (“The circuit court, sitting as an appellate court, affirmed the decision of the hearing
    officer.”). Code § 2.2-3006(B) further provides that “[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of the grievance
    record, the court, sitting without a jury, shall hear the appeal on the record” and “may affirm the
    decision or may reverse or modify the decision” of the hearing officer. (Emphasis added). Thus,
    the statutory framework governing the state grievance procedure clearly manifests the General