Shari Sims-Bernard v. Stephen P. Bernard ( 2018 )
[…] by this guiding principle.” Haase v. Haase, 
    20 Va. App. 671
    , 681, 
    460 S.E.2d 585
    , 589-90 (1995)
    (quoting Smith v. Pond, 
    5 Va. App. 161
    , 163, 
    360 S.E.2d 885
    , 886 (1987)). In fact, although “the
    legal rights of the parent should be respected in custody proceedings . . . [w]here the interest of the
    child demands it, the rights of the father and mother may be disregarded.” Forbes v. Haney, 
    204 Va. 712
    , 716, 
    133 S.E.2d 533
    , 536 (1963).
    Code § 20-124.2(D) expressly authorizes a court deciding custody or visitation to “order an
    independent mental health or psychological evaluation to assist the court in its determination of the
    best interests of the child.” Here, the court had reason, based on findings in the October 2012 order,
    to require an independent evaluation of mother’s mental health before determining if a change of
    custody or visitation was in the children’s best interests. Mother incorrectly asserts that her “due
    -5-