Bradley Scott Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] 248, 250, 
    356 S.E.2d 443
    , 444 (1987).    We may not disturb the
    conviction unless it is plainly wrong or unsupported by the
    evidence.     Sutphin v. Commonwealth, 
    1 Va. App. 241
    , 243, 
    337 S.E.2d 897
    , 898 (1985).    We are further mindful that the
    "credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony,
    and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters
    solely for the factfinder's determination."     Keyes v. City of
    Virginia Beach, 
    16 Va. App. 198
    , 199, 
    428 S.E.2d 766
    , 767
    (1993).
    Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to use
    or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun,
    rifle, or other firearm or display such
    weapon in a threatening manner while
    committing or attempting to commit . . .
    malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51
    . . . .
    Johnson concedes that he brandished a pistol and used it to
    maliciously wound Fernandez.    He argues, however, that, because
    he used the unloaded gun as a club and not in its "traditional
    manner" to maliciously wound Fernandez, he may not properly be