Myles Talbert Hylton v. Cheryl Ann Price Hylton ( 1999 )
[…] See Farley v. Liskey, 
    12 Va. App. 1
    , 
    401 S.E.2d 897
     (1991).
    [A]fter determining the presumptive amount of
    support according to the schedule, the trial
    court may adjust the amount based on the
    factors found in Code §§ 20-107.2 and
    20-108.1. Deviations from the presumptive
    amount must be supported by written findings
    which state why the application of the
    guidelines in that particular case would be
    unjust or inappropriate.
    Richardson v. Richardson, 
    12 Va. App. 18
    , 21, 
    401 S.E.2d 894
    , 896
    (1991); Code § 20-108.1(B) ("[i]n order to rebut the presumption,
    the court shall make written findings in the order, which
    findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application
    of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a
    particular case").   A trial court's failure to provide sufficient
    explanation for a deviation from the presumptive amount from the
    guidelines is error.    See Pharo v. Pharo, 
    19 Va. App. 236
    , 
    450 S.E.2d 183
     (1994).
    Income may be imputed to an obligor "who is voluntarily