Ronald Lamar Mitchell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] On the day of trial, March 8, 2000, Mitchell's attorney moved
    to discharge Mitchell from prosecution and alleged that Mitchell's
    right to a speedy trial had been violated.   He argued that
    Mitchell was in custody and that March 8, 2000 was four days
    beyond the statutory 152 days in which the Commonwealth was
    required to try the case.   The trial judge denied the motion.
    Mitchell then entered a conditional plea of guilty to the charge
    of robbery, preserving the right to appeal the judge's ruling on
    his speedy trial motion pursuant to Code § 19.2-254.   By
    agreement, the Commonwealth did not prosecute Mitchell for the
    firearm charge.
    - 2 -
    II.
    In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-243 provides as follows:
    Where a . . . court has found that there
    is probable cause to believe that the
    accused has committed a felony, the accused,
    if he is held continuously in custody
    thereafter, shall be forever discharged from
    prosecution for such offense if no trial is
    commenced in the circuit court within five
    months from the date such probable cause was
    found . . . .
    *   *   *    *     *   *   *
    The provisions of this section shall not
    apply to such period of time as the failure
    to try the accused was caused:
    1. By his insanity or by reason of his
    confinement in a hospital for care and
    observation . . . .