Gregory Alan Ransom v. Tina Chang Ransom ( 1999 )
[…] it on the door of the Waverly Road address satisfied the notice
    requirement.
    When husband’s counsel withdrew, husband became “counsel of
    record” and was entitled to notice of any hearings and of
    - 5 -
    pleadings.     See Rule 1:12.   Both Rule 1:12 and Code § 20-99(4)
    provide that notice may be given to counsel of record or
    opposing counsel by mailing a copy to him or her.     Thus, the
    wife could have given notice to husband for the taking of
    depositions by mailing or by serving notice upon him in
    accordance with the provisions of Code §§ 8.01-296 or
    8.01-319(A).
    However, Code § 8.01-319(A) provides that a pro se party
    “shall file with the clerk of court in which the action is
    pending a written statement of his place of residence and
    mailing address during the pendency of the action” and that an
    opposing party may rely on the “last written statement filed”
    for purposes of noticing the pro se party.      See Eddine, 12 Va.
    App. at 764, 406 S.E.2d at 917.     The record contains no evidence
    that husband furnished the clerk with his residence or mailing