Gregory Alan Ransom v. Tina Chang Ransom ( 1999 )
[…] A party
    desiring to take evidence by deposition testimony may do so by
    giving reasonable notice in writing to the other party stating
    the time, place, and name and address of persons to be examined.
    - 4 -
    See Rule 4:5(b)(1).    Rule 1:12 provides that when no other
    provision exists for service of a pleading, motion, or other
    paper, service shall be given by mailing or delivering to
    counsel of record.    Code § 20-99(4) provides that notice to take
    depositions may be served by mailing a copy of the “notice” to
    counsel for opposing party.   Code § 20-99 provides that in the
    context of notice in divorce proceedings, “‘[c]ounsel for
    opposing party’ shall include a pro se party who (i) has entered
    a general appearance in person by filing a pleading or endorsing
    an order of withdrawal of that party’s counsel.”     See also Rule
    1:5 (“‘counsel of record’ includes a . . . party who has signed
    a pleading in the case or who has notified the other parties and
    the clerk in writing that he appears in the case”).
    Where a party who has appeared in a divorce proceeding has