Michelle Rayeford v. City of Portsmouth DSS ( 2001 )
[…] "'In
    matters of a child's welfare, trial courts are vested with broad
    discretion in making the decisions necessary to guard and to
    - 4 -
    foster a child's best interests.'"       Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128,
    
    409 S.E.2d at 463
     (citation omitted).      The trial judge's
    findings, "'when based on evidence heard ore tenus, will not be
    disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support [them].'"     
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    The court terminated mother's parental rights pursuant to
    Code § 16.1-283(C)(2).    That section provides that the court can
    terminate a party's parental rights if the parent has "been
    unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to
    exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in
    foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to
    or required continuation of the child's foster care placement."
    Code § 16.1-283(C)(2).
    At the time mother's children were placed in foster care,
    mother was involved with drugs and admits that drugs led to the
    removal of her children.    Mother left her children, ages three
    and six, home alone in a rat and roach infested house with no