Gordon David Belcher v. Carolyn Bishop Belcher ( 2012 )
[…] pertaining to whether or not the wife cohabits in a relationship akin
    to a marital relationship are not applicable to this case.
    -3-
    “‘We review the trial court’s statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.’”
    Craig v. Craig, 
    59 Va. App. 527
    , 539, 
    721 S.E.2d 24
    , 29 (2012) (quoting Navas v. Navas, 
    43 Va. App. 484
    , 487, 
    599 S.E.2d 479
    , 480 (2004)).
    Prior to 1997, the Code listed two events, namely remarriage or death, as occurrences that
    terminate spousal support. In 1997, the General Assembly amended Code § 20-109 to include
    cohabitation as a termination event. Currently, Code § 20-109(A) provides:
    Upon petition of either party the court may increase,
    decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal
    support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether
    previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make
    proper. Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing
    evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually
    cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a
    marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1,
    1997, the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance
    unless (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the
    spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the
    evidence that termination of such support would be
    unconscionable. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to
    all orders and decrees for spousal support, regardless of the date of
    the suit for initial setting of support, the date of entry of any such
    order or decree, or the date of any petition for modification of
    support.
    This Court has explained that under the current statute, “[I]n cases involving
    cohabitation, remarriage, or death . . . the stipulation or contract must expressly preclude
    termination of the contractual duty of spousal support on these grounds. If it fails to do so, the