Roy L. Pearson, Jr. v. Rhonda S. VanLowe ( 2005 )
[…] different result. We disagree.
    “A trial court’s decision, when based on an ore tenus hearing, is entitled to great weight,
    and will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Lanzalotti v.
    Lanzalotti, 
    41 Va. App. 550
    , 554, 
    586 S.E.2d 881
    , 882 (2003). “The credibility of witnesses and
    the weight to be accorded their testimony is a matter within the sole province of the finder of
    fact.” Courembis v. Courembis, 
    43 Va. App. 18
    , 36, 
    595 S.E.2d 505
    , 514 (1999).
    Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) provides for a no-fault divorce “[o]n the application of either
    party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation
    and without interruption for one year.” The separation must be “coupled with an intention on the
    part of at least one of the parties to live separate and apart permanently, and [this] intention must
    be shown to have been present at the beginning” of the separation period. Hooker v. Hooker,
    
    215 Va. 415
    , 416,