Heyward J. Tumlin v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.etal ( 1997 )
[…] pursuant to an award, from May 19, 1990 through August 12, 1990.
    In a July 25, 1995 opinion, the commission upheld the deputy
    commissioner's award of permanent partial disability benefits for
    a period of 56.25 weeks beginning June 11, 1991 and ending July
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    8, 1992.
    On April 15, 1997, claimant filed an application requesting
    reinstatement of compensation benefits.   The commission denied
    his application, finding it was not timely filed pursuant to Code
    § 65.2-708.
    Code § 65.2-708 clearly and unequivocally provides that an
    award shall not be reviewed "after twenty-four months from the
    last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award
    under this title . . . ."   This section required that claimant's
    application alleging a change in condition be filed within
    twenty-four months from July 8, 1992, the last day for which
    compensation was paid.   Claimant filed his application on April