Gwaltney of Smithfield v. Clarice Cypress ( 2000 )
[…] packing plant exacerbated, and possibly caused, the carpal
    tunnel syndrome."    On June 19, 1998, Dr. Leibovic operated on
    the claimant's right hand and scheduled her for left-wrist
    surgery.
    The commission concluded that the claimant proved her CTS
    was a compensable ordinary disease of life under Code
    § 65.2-401. 1   It found that "the claimant has proven that she
    suffers from left carpal tunnel syndrome which became
    objectively asymptomatic following her removal from the
    workplace as of November 4, 1997. . . . [T]he claimant's
    1
    Code § 65.2-401 provides that an ordinary disease of life
    "may be treated as an occupational disease . . . if . . . the
    disease exists and arose out of and in the course of employment
    . . . and . . . is characteristic of the employment and was
    caused by conditions peculiar to such employment."
    - 6 -
    treating physicians diagnosed the claimant with left carpal
    tunnel syndrome prior to November 1997 and there is no contrary
    evidence before us that would lead to a different conclusion."