Jerry Gilbert Dodson v. Newport News Shipbuiling,et ( 1999 )
[…] The commission distinguished its
    holding in Cline v. Dana Corporation, VWC 181-38-99 (November
    -4-
    24, 1997), where it held that an employer only could recoup
    overpayment by shortening the payment period pursuant to
    Code § 65.2-520.   The commission distinguished Cline on the
    basis that 1) the overpayment in Cline was the result of a
    unilateral mistake by the employer and 2) that the claim in
    Cline did not involve recovery under the laws of more than one
    jurisdiction.
    We disagree with the commission’s analysis of Cline.
    Code § 65.2-520 does not distinguish between types of “voluntary
    payments.”   The statute states that any payment is voluntary
    which “by the terms of this title were not due and payable when
    made.”   In its opinion, the commission attempts to create
    categories of “voluntary payments” by stating that the
    voluntariness of an overpayment by an employer is of a different
    character than payments required under the law of a different
    jurisdiction.