Linda Cintron v. David A. Long ( 2000 )
[…] the trial court acquired jurisdiction solely by virtue of an
    appealed visitation petition, and father's custody petition was
    filed for the first time in the trial court after the appeal
    hearing, the trial court did not have original jurisdiction to
    entertain the custody petition filed for the first time in its
    court.   According to appellant, Code § 16.1-241(A) vests the
    juvenile and domestic relations district court with exclusive
    original jurisdiction of all cases involving custody, visitation
    and support of minor children.
    Code § 16.1-244, however, states that the jurisdiction
    granted to juvenile courts shall not "deprive any other court of
    - 8 -
    the concurrent jurisdiction . . . to determine the custody,
    guardianship, visitation or support of children when such
    custody, guardianship, visitation or support is incidental to
    determination of cause pending in such courts."   Contrary to the
    mother's assertions, custody was incidental to visitation in
    this case and the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction
    to transfer custody.
    III.     CUSTODY