Linda Cintron v. David A. Long ( 2000 )
[…] visit with her father was due to the mother's opposition and
    unwillingness to allow the father to have a relationship with
    the child.
    - 18 -
    The best interest of the child is always the guiding
    standard for all custody determinations and that decision is to
    be made after consideration of the factors in Code § 20-124.3.
    The trial court has broad discretion in making a custody
    determination that will serve the child's best interest, and we
    will not reverse that decision unless plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.    See Code § 8.01-680; Brown v. Brown,
    
    218 Va. 196
    , 
    237 S.E.2d 89
     (1977).      Code § 20-108 provides,
    "[t]he intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the
    other parent . . . may constitute a material change in
    circumstances justifying a change of custody in the discretion
    of the court."   By enacting this provision in Code § 20-108, the
    General Assembly expressly acknowledged and sanctioned the
    remedy that the trial judge resorted to in this difficult
    situation.   Where one parent disobeys and attempts to frustrate