Linda Cintron v. David A. Long ( 2000 )
[…] discretion.   Cf. Trivett v. Trivett, 
    7 Va. App. 148
    , 153-54, 
    371 S.E.2d 560
    , 563 (1988); Woolley v. Woolley, 
    3 Va. App. 337
    , 345,
    
    349 S.E.2d 422
    , 426 (1986).   The trial court is vested with
    broad discretion to safeguard and promote the child's interests,
    and its decision will not be reversed unless plainly wrong or
    - 9 -
    without evidence to support it.     See Farley v. Farley, 
    9 Va. App. 326
    , 327-28, 
    387 S.E.2d 794
    , 795 (1990).
    This case implicates Code § 20-108 which states in
    pertinent part, "[t]he intentional withholding of visitation of
    a child from the other parent without just cause may constitute
    a material change in circumstances justifying a change of
    custody in the discretion of the court."    This provision simply
    means that the first prong of the test articulated in Keel v.
    Keel, 
    225 Va. 606
    , 611, 
    303 S.E.2d 917
    , 921 (1983), may be
    satisfied by a finding of intentional withholding of visitation.