Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam , 65 Va. App. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] in a manner that achieves the General Assembly’s purpose. We may ascertain the General
    Assembly’s purpose from the plain language of the statute. See Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 608
    , 613, 
    674 S.E.2d 541
    , 543 (2009). The poverty guidelines are used to assure that a
    calculation of shared-custody child support “[does] not create or reduce a support obligation to
    an amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent’s ability to maintain minimal adequate
    housing and provide other basic necessities for the child.” Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(d). Further,
    we ascertain from the statute that the General Assembly intended to give broad discretion to the
    trial court in using the guidelines. “[T]he court may consider whether the sole custody or the
    shared custody support is more just and appropriate,” id. (emphasis added), when a party’s
    income is below 150% of the federal poverty guidelines. The court is not required to reduce or
    adjust the presumptive shared custody amount. The General Assembly left this decision to the
    discretion of the court.