Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam , 65 Va. App. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] B. THE CIRCUIT COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN APPLYING
    THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES
    Father argues that the circuit court erred as a matter of law by including one of the
    parties’ adult children as part of mother’s household for purposes of determining whether Code
    § 20-108.2(G)(3)(d) applied.
    “The determination of child support is a matter of discretion for the circuit court, and
    therefore we will not disturb its judgment on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the
    evidence.” Oley, 63 Va. App. at 699-700, 762 S.E.2d at 799.
    Section 20-108.2(G)(3)(d) states:
    Any calculation under this subdivision [dealing with shared
    custody] shall not create or reduce a support obligation to an
    amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent’s ability to
    maintain minimal adequate housing and provide other basic
    3
    We previously reversed this case in part and remanded it to the circuit court precisely
    because, among other things, the court had failed to make an express finding of the presumptive
    child support amount. Milam, 
    2013 Va. App. LEXIS 134
    .
    -9-
    necessities for the child. If the gross income of either party is
    equal to or less than 150 percent of the federal poverty level
    promulgated by the U.S. Department of Health and Human
    Services from time to time, then the shared custody support
    calculated pursuant to this subsection shall not be the
    presumptively correct support and the court may consider whether
    the sole custody or the shared custody support is more just and
    appropriate.
    The federal guidelines establish the poverty level based on the number of “persons in
    family/household.” Annual Update of the HHS Poverty Guidelines, 
    79 Fed. Reg. 3953
     (Jan. 22,
    2014). The guidelines, however, “[do] not provide definitions of such terms as ‘income’ or