Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam , 65 Va. App. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    id. at 446-47
    , 
    658 S.E.2d at 702
     ( holding that minimum procedural safeguards include written notice of the
    claimed violations). Further, “‘[s]ince the revocation of a suspension deprives the probationer of
    his liberty, he is entitled to a judicial hearing thereon.’” Griffin v. Cunningham, 
    205 Va. 349
    ,
    - 15 -
    354, 
    136 S.E.2d 840
    , 844 (1964) (quoting Slayton v. Commonwealth, 
    185 Va. 357
    , 366, 
    38 S.E.2d 479
    , 483 (1946)).
    This minimal safeguard of a hearing is clearly inferred from Code § 19.2-306, which
    establishes the procedure for revocation of suspended sentences. Section 19.2-306(B) instructs
    that a “court may not conduct a hearing to revoke the suspension of sentence unless the court . . .
    issues process to notify the accused or to compel his appearance before the court” within the
    prescribed time limit. The statute also provides that “[i]f the court, after hearing, finds good
    cause to believe that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension,” then the court may
    revoke the suspension. Code § 19.2-306(C) (emphasis added).