Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam , 65 Va. App. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] help ensure that her support obligations do not seriously impair her ability to maintain minimal
    adequate housing and to provide other basic necessities for her minor children. We therefore
    hold that under the facts of this case the court did not abuse its discretion in including the adult
    child in mother’s household for purposes of Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(d).
    Finding that mother’s income is below 150% of the poverty level for her household size
    is not the end of the inquiry. Section 20-108.2(G)(3)(d) instructs that if a court finds the party’s
    income to be below the threshold amount, it “may consider whether the sole custody or the
    shared custody support is more just and appropriate.” (Emphasis added). The purpose of the
    statute is to avoid creating “a support obligation [in] an amount which seriously impairs the
    custodial parent’s ability to maintain minimal adequate housing and provide other basic
    necessities for the child.” Id.