Kirk T. Milam v. Sheila J. Milam , 65 Va. App. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] include these payments in mother’s gross income, it erred.
    Finding an error by the court does not end our inquiry, however. When this Court finds
    that error has been committed by a trial court, we are required to consider whether the error was
    harmless. “Code § 8.01-678 makes ‘harmless error review required in all cases.’” Tynes v.
    - 13 -
    Commonwealth, 
    49 Va. App. 17
    , 23 n.3, 
    635 S.E.2d 688
    , 690 n.3 (2006) (quoting Ferguson v.
    Commonwealth, 
    240 Va. ix
    , ix, 
    396 S.E.2d 675
    , 675 (1990)). Code § 8.01-678 provides:
    When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
    the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
    or reversed . . . (2) For any other defect, imperfection, or omission
    in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.
    This statute “‘puts a limitation on the powers of this court to reverse the judgment of the trial
    court—a limitation which we must consider on every application for an appeal and on the
    hearing of every case submitted to our judgment.’” Kirby v. Commonwealth, 
    50 Va. App. 691