Donna Marie Porter v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 65 Va. App. 467 ( 2015 )
[…] common law contempt, punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor, or a violation of Code
    § 19.2-358,3 punishable by confinement for not more than 60 days or a fine not exceeding $500.
    Appellant did not object to the motion, and the trial court allowed the amendment. During the
    hearing, the Commonwealth presented evidence of the original conviction order and the
    restitution plan, pursuant to which appellant still owed $1,550 as of June 27, 2014. Appellant did
    not challenge the admissibility of the evidence.
    3
    Code § 19.2-358 “Procedure on default in deferred payment or installment payment of
    fine, costs, forfeiture, restitution or penalty” provides in part:
    A. When an individual obligated to pay . . . restitution . . . defaults
    in the payment or any installment payment, the court upon the
    motion of the Commonwealth in the case . . . or upon its own
    motion, may require him to show cause why he should not be