Donna Marie Porter v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 65 Va. App. 467 ( 2015 )
[…] show cause order be brought “within one year after the expiration of the period of probation or
    the period of suspension.” However, contrary to appellant’s assertions, despite the fact that her
    probation expired in 2011, rendering enforcement of the restitution plan through Code
    § 19.2-306 untenable, the restitution plan remained enforceable through Code § 19.2-358.
    Appellant argues that for Code § 19.2-358 to be applicable, a restitution plan must be
    particularly undertaken pursuant to Code § 19.2-354. We disagree. The language of Code
    § 19.2-358 is most clear and provides that “[w]hen an individual obligated to pay . . . restitution
    . . . defaults in the payment or any installment payment, the court upon the motion of the
    Commonwealth in the case . . . or upon its own motion, may require him to show cause why he
    should not be confined in jail or fined for nonpayment.” Code § 19.2-358 plainly applies to any
    payment or installment payment plans, not only those entered pursuant to Code § 19.2-354.
    The two separate statutory enforcement mechanisms for accomplishing compliance with