Donna Marie Porter v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 65 Va. App. 467 ( 2015 )
[…] cause shown, including payment or satisfaction of such amounts.
    -4-
    After the close of the Commonwealth’s case, appellant presented a motion to strike and
    argued that the Commonwealth failed to present any evidence of an order authorizing restitution
    to be paid on an installment plan separate from her sentencing order or that notice was provided
    to appellant that her failure to pay could result in contempt and a possible jail sentence.
    Appellant also argued that an allegation of misdemeanor indirect contempt was time-barred
    pursuant to Code § 19.2-8, which states that “prosecution for a misdemeanor, or any pecuniary
    fine, forfeiture, penalty or amercement, shall be commenced within one year next after there was
    cause therefor.” Consequently, appellant argued that she could no longer be prosecuted for
    failure to pay restitution pursuant to the restitution plan because the case was not brought within
    one year of April 17, 2011, the date her probation ended.  Finally, appellant argued that the