Peter Donald Lommen v. Shannon Nettles Lommen ( 2015 )
[…] stated that Craft does not contribute toward her household bills, but he does pay her $800 per
    month as child support, which was not ordered by the court.
    After hearing the evidence and argument, the trial court found that wife and Craft were
    not cohabiting, so it denied husband’s motion to amend. This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Assignment of error #1
    Husband argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend spousal support
    because he contends the evidence proved that wife was habitually cohabiting with Craft for more
    than one year.
    Code § 20-109(A) states, in pertinent part:
    Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence
    that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting
    -2-
    with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for
    one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court
    shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless
    (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse
    receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
    termination of such support would be unconscionable.
    The Court has delineated four factors necessary to prove that a party is cohabiting with
    another person in a relationship analogous to marriage: (1) a “common residence”;
    (2) “[i]ntimate or romantic involvement”; (3) “[t]he provision of financial support”; and (4) the
    “[d]uration and continuity of the relationship and other indicia of permanency.” Pellegrin v.
    Pellegrin, 
    31 Va. App. 753
    , 764-66,