William Edward Freeman, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 65 Va. App. 407 ( 2015 )
[…] stopping officer says or to evidence of his subjective rationale;
    rather, we look to the record as a whole to determine what facts
    were known to the officer and then consider whether a reasonable
    officer in those circumstances would have been suspicious.”
    Consequently, the “police officer conducting a stop is not required
    to precisely and individually articulate the facts that added up to
    suspicion in his mind.”
    
    Id.
     (quoting United States v. Brown, 
    232 F.3d 589
    , 594 (7th Cir. 2000)).
    Code § 46.2-1054 prohibits, among other things, any object from being “suspended from
    any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the
    highway through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window.” By statute, a
    highway includes “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place open to the
    use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel in the Commonwealth, including the streets and
    alleys.”