Augusta Lee Woodruff v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] hypothesis of innocence, the evidence was insufficient to convict her. We disagree.
    “When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, we determine whether the
    evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, the Commonwealth, and the
    reasonable inferences fairly deducible from that evidence support each and every element of the
    charged offense.” Haskins v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 145
    , 149-50, 
    521 S.E.2d 777
    , 779
    (1999).
    A conviction for embezzlement under Code § 18.2-111 requires proof that a person
    “wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal, or embezzle any money . . . which [she]
    shall have received for another or for [her] employer . . . by virtue of [her] office, trust, or
    employment.” Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to exclude every reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence surrounding the envelope’s loss because no witness saw her take the