Felicia Elizabeth Feaster v. Harrisonburg-Rockingham Social Services District ( 2017 )
[…] it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    3 Va. App. 15
    , 20, 
    348 S.E.2d 13
    , 16 (1986)
    (citation omitted). When considering termination of parental rights, “the paramount
    consideration of a trial court is the child’s best interests.” 
    Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128
    , 409 S.E.2d
    at 463.
    Mother argues that the circuit court erred by terminating her parental rights pursuant to
    Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) and (E)(i) because “such termination was contrary to the best interest of
    the child.”
    Code § 16.1-283(E)(i) states:
    The residual parental rights of a parent . . . of a child who is in the
    custody of a local board . . . may be terminated by the court if the
    court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in
    the best interests of the child and that . . . the residual parental
    rights of the parent regarding a sibling of the child have previously
    been involuntarily terminated . . . .
    Mother’s parental rights previously were terminated to two of her children, J.F. and H.M.
    Mother received numerous services while J.F. and H.M. were in foster care. In addition, the
    Department provided services to mother while C.M. was in foster care. Despite these services,