Moffett Paving & Excavating & United Contractors of Virginia v. Donald Kelly ( 2017 )
[…] [they] review the weight, preponderance of the evidence, or the credibility of witnesses.”
    Caskey v. Dan River Mills, Inc., 
    225 Va. 405
    , 411, 
    302 S.E.2d 507
    , 510 (1983). “If there is
    evidence or reasonable inference that can be drawn from the evidence to support the
    Commission’s findings, they will not be disturbed by this Court on appeal, even though there is
    evidence in the record to support contrary findings of fact.” Id. at 411, 
    302 S.E.2d at 510-11
    .
    Pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A), “upon the application of any party in interest, on the
    ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award of compensation and on
    such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
    awarded.”
    “Where . . . causal connection between an industrial accident and disability has been
    established by the entry of an award, an employer has a right to apply for termination of benefits
    upon an allegation that the effects of the injury have fully dissipated and the disability is the