Terry Stinnie v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] Where a defendant moves for,
    or concurs in the continuance of a trial date, such action tolls the running of the speedy trial bar
    and that time is specifically excepted under the statute.” 
    Id.
     Although the trial court here did not
    specifically state that Stinnie made a limited waiver of his speedy trial rights, the circumstances
    show that this was, in fact, the trial court’s ruling. Thus, the waiver found by the trial court
    applied only to the period between February 8, 2016 and July 19, 2016.
    -3-
    Code § 19.2-243 provides statutory protection of a criminal defendant’s right to a speedy
    trial. It declares that an adult who, like Stinnie, has been arrested on outstanding indictments but
    has not been held continuously in custody thereafter “shall be forever discharged from
    prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine months from” the
    date of his arrest. “The nine-month limitation ‘translates to’ at least 273 days.” McCray v.
    Commonwealth, 
    44 Va. App. 334
    , 342, 
    605 S.E.2d 291
    , 294 (2004).
    This 273-day deadline has exceptions. Specifically, the requirements of Code § 19.2-243
    “shall not apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused . . . [b]y
    continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel.” Code § 19.2-243(4). Thus
    delays caused by Stinnie’s motions to continue must be subtracted from the overall time elapsed
    between Stinnie’s arrest and trial. Stinnie was arrested on March 11, 2015, and his trial began
    July 19, 2016. In total, 496 days elapsed between those dates.