Owen Franklin Silvious v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 528, 722 S.E.2d at 830.
    We considered a similar challenge to a circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction in
    Mohamed v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 95
    , 
    691 S.E.2d 513
    , which involved the revocation of
    a suspended sentence. We noted that “the General Assembly has granted [the circuit] court[s]
    subject matter jurisdiction over the specific class of cases of which [the defendant’s] case [was] a
    -5-
    member—the prosecution and the rehabilitation of criminals.” Id. at 100, 
    691 S.E.2d at 515
    (emphasis added) (observing that Code § 17.1-513 accords to Virginia’s circuit courts “original
    jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations, and indictments for
    misdemeanors” (quoting Porter, 276 Va. at 229, 
    661 S.E.2d at 427
    )). We further recognized that
    proceedings for the revocation of probation and suspension of sentence “are part of the criminal
    process entrusted to the circuit courts by the General Assembly.” 
    Id.
     (citing Green v.