Jay Hoon Kim v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] standard. See, e.g., Campos v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 690
    , 702, 
    800 S.E.2d 174
    , 180
    (2017). Under this deferential standard, an appellate court does “not substitute [its] judgment for
    that of the trial court,” but instead “consider[s] only whether the record fairly supports the trial
    court’s action.” Grattan v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 602
    , 620, 
    685 S.E.2d 634
    , 644 (2009)
    (quoting Beck v. Commonwealth, 
    253 Va. 373
    , 385, 
    484 S.E.2d 898
    , 906 (1997)).
    Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides in pertinent part that no “person under the age of 29 who
    was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense of a
    delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult” may “knowingly and
    intentionally possess or transport any firearm.” Proof that the accused had been so adjudicated is
    -4-
    thus a necessary element of this offense that the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt.