Carletta Talaya Carter Stewart v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] Robey, had a prior criminal record.” The court further noted that if counsel
    wished to have a hearing on the issue, the court would schedule one “right away.” Carter Stewart
    did not request a hearing.
    -2-
    ANALYSIS
    The issue before us is one of law, namely, whether the trial court acted outside the bounds of
    Virginia Judicial Canon 3B(7) and Code § 19.2-299.1 The construction of rules and statutes is a
    matter that we review de novo on appeal. Belew v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 173
    , 177, 
    726 S.E.2d 257
    , 259 (2012).
    Carter Stewart relies on Code § 19.2-299, noting that this statute establishes the
    confidentiality of presentence reports. The same code section further provides, however, that “such
    reports or copies thereof shall be available at any time to any criminal justice agency, as defined in
    § 9.1-101.” Code § 9.1-101 includes the courts in its definition of a “criminal justice agency.” The
    statute does not limit courts to a review of presentence reports in particular cases. Therefore, the
    court plainly did not transgress Code § 19.2-299 when it consulted Robey’s presentence report.2