Virginia Department of Juvenile Justice v. Sean Milner ( 2015 )
[…] preliminary finding that Milner’s employer had acted in a disciplinary manner. See Grievance
    Procedure Manual § 4.1(b) (distinguishing between grievances for alleged discrimination and
    grievances for informal disciplinary actions). Other judicial remedies outside of the grievance
    process may also have been available to Milner if he had alleged and shown discrimination.
    B. ATTORNEY’S FEES
    DJJ’s final two assignments of error challenge the circuit court’s award of attorney’s fees
    and costs to Milner. Code § 2.2-3006(E) states that a court “shall award reasonable attorney’s fees
    and costs to the employee if the employee substantially prevails on the merits” of his case. Because
    we reverse the ruling of the circuit court on the merits, Milner no longer substantially prevails in this
    matter, and, therefore, he is not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees and costs. Consequently, we