State v. Dixon , 230 Md. App. 273 ( 2016 )
[…] State, 
    330 Md. 77
    , 85 (1993) (internal citation omitted). It is “well established that the Due
    Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the criminal prosecution of a
    defendant who is not competent to stand trial.” Medina v. California, 
    505 U.S. 437
    , 439
    (1992); see also Trimble v. State, 
    321 Md. 248
    , 254 (1990) (“If a state fails to observe
    procedures adequate to protect a defendant’s right not to be tried or convicted while
    incompetent, it denies him due process.”).
    With respect to criminal responsibility, C.P. §3–109 provides that “[a] defendant is
    not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant,
    because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to: (1)
    appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or (2) conform that conduct to the requirements
    of law.” C.P. §3-109(a). “The purpose of [what once was called] the insanity defense is
    to ensure that the criminal sanction is imposed only on those who had the cognitive and
    volitional capacity to comply with the law.” Robey v. State, 
    54 Md. App. 60
    , 73, cert.
    denied,