State v. Dixon , 230 Md. App. 273 ( 2016 )
[…] been set in motion by the Department’s psychologist.
    Except for requiring that a report of the evaluation be submitted to the court within
    sixty days of the court’s order, the court placed no other restrictions on when or how the
    Department was to conduct the evaluation of Dixon’s competency. Thus, the order
    requiring the Department to conduct a competency evaluation of Dixon was fully in
    accordance with the plain language of C.P. §3-105.
    We acknowledge that the language of C.P. §3-111(b),7 addressing where a criminal
    defendant should be held pending an examination of his or her criminal responsibility, is
    7
    C.P. §3-111(b) provides:
    (b)   (1)    If a defendant is to be held in custody for
    examination under this section, the defendant shall be
    confined in a correctional facility until the Health
    Department can do the examination. If the court finds
    it appropriate for the health or safety of the defendant,
    the court may order confinement:
    (i)    in a medical wing or other isolated and
    secure unit of the correctional facility; or
    (ii)   if a medical wing or other secure unit is
    not available, in a medical facility that the
    Secretary of the Health Department designates as
    appropriate.
    12
    more restrictive, expressly providing that “the defendant shall be confined in a correctional
    facility” until the Department is able to do the required examination. C.P. §3-111(b)(1).
    The plain language of subsequent provisions of the statute, however, grants the court the
    discretion, when it is necessary to protect the health or safety of the defendant, to order that
    a defendant be confined in a “medical wing or other isolated and secure unit of the
    correctional facility” or, if no such facility is available, in an appropriate medical facility
    designated by the Department. C.P. §3-111(b)(2). The circuit court determined that such
    a special accommodation was necessary in the instant case.