State v. Dixon , 230 Md. App. 273 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. 8 The
    plain language of the statutes at issue in the instant case is not ambiguous. The
    plain language of C.P. §3-105(a)3 provides that the court has the responsibility, in
    appropriate cases, to order that a competency evaluation be performed, and to “set . . . the
    conditions under which the examination is to be made.” C.P. §3-105(a)(2). C.P. §3-
    105(b)4 directs that the court is to determine whether the examination shall be conducted
    on an inpatient or outpatient basis. C.P. §3-105(b)(1). And C.P. §3-105(c)5 provides that
    3
    C.P. §3-105(a) provides:
    (a)    (1) For good cause and after giving the defendant an
    opportunity to be heard, the court may order the Health
    Department to examine the defendant to determine
    whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
    (2)    The court shall set and may change the
    conditions under which the examination is to be made.
    4
    C.P. §3-105(b) provides:
    (b)    On consideration of the nature of the charge, the court:
    (1)    may require or allow the examination to be done
    on an outpatient basis; and
    (2)    if an outpatient examination is authorized, shall
    set bail for the defendant or authorize release of the
    defendant on recognizance.
    5
    C.P. §3-105(c) provides:
    (c)    (1)    If a defendant is to be held in custody for
    examination under this section, the defendant may be
    confined in a correctional facility until the Health
    Department can conduct the examination. If the court
    finds it appropriate for the health or safety of the
    9
    while “the defendant may be confined in a correctional facility” for the period until the
    Department is able to conduct the examination, C.P. §3-105(c)(1) (emphasis added), when
    the court determines that “because of the apparent severity of the mental disorder . . . a