Roy Quionne Artis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] amendments, and reenactments of criminal and civil liabilities.” Holiday v. United States, 
    683 A.2d 61
    , 66 (D.C. 1996). These general saving statutes “shift[ed] . . . the legislative presumption
    from one of abatement unless otherwise specified to one of non-abatement in the absence of
    contrary legislative direction.” Comment, Today’s Law and Yesterday’s Crime: Retroactive
    Application of Ameliorative Criminal Legislation, 
    121 U. Pa. L. Rev. 120
    , 127 (1972).
    The Virginia general saving statute was first codified in Code tit. 9, ch. 16, § 18 (1849),
    and the original version is nearly identical to the version now codified in Code § 1-239.2 Code
    § 1-239, provides, in relevant part:
    No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a
    former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or
    as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred,
    or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in
    any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed
    2
    The 1849 version of the Virginia general saving statute provided, in relevant part:
    No new law shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any
    offence committed against the former law, nor as to any act done,
    any penalty, forfeiture or punishment incurred, or any right
    accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in any way
    whatever to affect any such offence or act so committed or done,
    or any penalty, forfeiture or punishment so incurred, or any right
    accrued, or claim arising before the new law takes effect[.]
    The only notable difference between the original version and Code § 1-239 is that Code § 1-239
    replaced the phrase “new law” with “new act of the General Assembly.”
    -4-
    or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or