Frederick M. Saxton v. Sherri J. Saxton ( 2002 )
[…] effect husband's "pre-separation adultery had on the marriage"
    - 4 -
    and the fact that wife and children have occupied the house
    since separation.
    The marital residence had a value of $120,000, with a balance
    of $60,000 remaining on the mortgage.   In its decree, the trial
    court explained that it "considered each of the elements in
    Section 20-107.3(E)" prior to awarding the marital residence to
    wife, who was to "be solely responsible for payment of the first
    mortgage and all other household related expenses."
    Second Mortgage Liability
    Code § 20-107.3(C) provides, in part, that "[t]he court
    shall also have the authority to apportion and order the payment
    of the debts of the parties, or either of them, that are
    incurred prior to the dissolution of the marriage, based upon
    the factors listed in subsection E."    "The purpose and nature of
    the debt, and for and by whom any funds were used, should be
    considered in deciding whether and how to credit or allot debt."
    Gamer v. Gamer, 
    16 Va. App. 335
    , 341, 
    429 S.E.2d 618
    , 623
    (1993).