Daniel Rock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] 279 Va. 131
    , 165 (2010).11
    But in 2020, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-262.01, which, in relevant part,
    states, “The court and counsel for either party may inform any [venireperson] or juror as to the
    potential range of punishment to ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the
    sentencing phase of the case.” See also 2020 Va. Acts ch. 157, 588 (effective July 1, 2020).
    The following year, Virginia ended mandatory jury sentencing. See 2020 Va. Acts, Spec.
    Sess. I ch. 43 (effective July 1, 2021) (codified as amended at Code § 19.2-295). The law now
    mandates that “the court shall ascertain” the punishment, “unless the accused is tried by a jury
    and has requested that the jury ascertain punishment.” Code § 19.2-295. The defendant must
    make a written request for jury sentencing “at least 30 days prior to trial.” Id.
    In the instant appeal, appellant contends that Code § 19.2-262.01 grants him a statutory