Daniel Rock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] appellant grabbed her genitals both on top of and under her clothes with his hand. Additionally,
    she testified that he also rubbed her genitals with his foot as they lay on the living room couch.
    Contrary to appellant’s view, a rational factfinder could accept K.B.’s testimony as true.
    Dalton, 64 Va. App. at 525; see also Ashby, 33 Va. App. at 548-49. Furthermore, based on
    K.B.’s descriptions of appellant groping her with his hand and foot, a rational factfinder could
    infer appellant intended to “sexually molest” K.B. and “sexually . . . gratify” himself. Code
    § 18.2-67.10(6) (defining “sexual abuse” as certain acts “committed with the intent to sexually
    molest, arouse, or gratify any person”); see also Code § 18.2-67.3 (defining “aggravated sexual
    battery” as when a person “sexually abuses the complaining witness” and an additional
    aggravating factor is present (emphasis added)).14
    Moreover, the additional incident, in which appellant aggressively bounced K.B. on his