Daniel Rock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Botkin v.
    Commonwealth, 
    296 Va. 309
    , 314 (2018) (first quoting Brown v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 538
    ,
    542 (2012); and then citing Alger v. Commonwealth, 
    267 Va. 255
    , 259 (2004)). If those words
    are “plain and unambiguous, [this Court is] bound by the plain meaning of that statutory
    language.” Beck v. Shelton, 
    267 Va. 482
    , 488 (2004) (quoting Lee County v. Town of St.
    Charles, 
    264 Va. 344
    , 348 (2002)). This Court conducts its statutory interpretation analysis de
    novo. Botkin, 296 Va. at 314.
    By its own terms, Code § 19.2-262.01 allows the court or parties to notify “any person
    who is called as a juror” of the sentencing range for a single, specific purpose: “to ascertain if the
    . . . juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” Appellant, however, never
    requested that a jury sentence him. See Code § 19.2-295. In such a case, the court determines
    sentencing. Id. The court and parties therefore had no need to ascertain whether the jurors could
    “sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.”