Daniel Rock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Duncan v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 343
    , 345 (1986) (quoting Vines v. Muncy, 
    553 F.2d 342
    , 349 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    434 U.S. 851
     (1977)), superseded in part by statute, Code § 19.2-295.2. Virginia judges may still do so
    under the new sentencing model. Code § 19.2-303 (describing the trial court’s power to suspend
    a sentence and impose probation).
    And finally, since 1994, the trial judge may be required to impose an additional,
    suspended sentence on top of the jury’s sentence. Under Code § 19.2-295.2, a trial court
    conducting felony sentencing must “impose a term of incarceration, in addition to the active
    term, of not less than six months nor more than three years, as the court may determine,” “except
    in cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months.” See
    also 1994 Va. Acts, Spec. Sess. II ch. 1 (effective Oct. 13, 1994). That “additional term shall be
    suspended and the defendant shall be ordered to be placed under post release supervision upon
    release from the active term of incarceration.” Code § 19.2-295.2.
    8