Daniel Rock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] court denied both motions.
    The jury convicted appellant on all counts. At the later sentencing hearing, the trial court
    imposed three mandatory life sentences for the three sodomy convictions and twenty years’
    imprisonment each for the two aggravated sexual battery convictions.6 This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Appellant assigns three errors to the judgment below. He first argues the trial court erred
    in granting the Commonwealth’s motion to exclude mention of possible sentences to the jury,
    even though he never requested jury sentencing. He cites Code § 19.2-262.01, enacted in 2020,
    which allows those selected as potential jurors to receive information about the possible sentence
    “to ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” His
    second and third assignments of error challenge the sufficiency of the evidence for his
    convictions.
    Because understanding appellant’s arguments regarding Code § 19.2-262.01 requires
    some historical background, this Court first introduces that background.