Daniel Rock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] ,
    691 (1996) (alteration in original) (quoting Code § 19.2-295.1); see also 2001 Va. Acts ch. 389
    (amending the statute to also bifurcate trials for “Class 1 misdemeanors, or upon a finding in the
    trial de novo of an appealed misdemeanor conviction that the defendant is guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor”).
    -7-
    about the range of punishment that may be imposed upon the defendant.” Commonwealth v.
    Hill, 
    264 Va. 315
    , 319 (2002); see also Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    279 Va. 131
    , 165 (2010).11
    But in 2020, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-262.01, which, in relevant part,
    states, “The court and counsel for either party may inform any [venireperson] or juror as to the
    potential range of punishment to ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the
    sentencing phase of the case.” See also 2020 Va. Acts ch. 157, 588 (effective July 1, 2020).
    The following year, Virginia ended mandatory jury sentencing. See 2020 Va. Acts, Spec.
    Sess. I ch. 43 (effective July 1, 2021) (codified as amended at Code § 19.2-295). The law now