Daniel Rock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] if mitigating circumstances exist.” Id. at 281-82.
    The Court further concluded that “the only purpose served by allowing defense counsel
    to present argument about the mandatory minimum sentence during the guilt phase is to
    encourage the jury to acquit the defendant even though the evidence might prove him guilty.”
    Id. at 282. The Supreme Court agreed, confirming that “in a non-capital case, neither the
    defendant nor the Commonwealth has a constitutional or statutory right to question a jury panel
    See generally Code § 19.2-298.01(A) (“In cases tried by a jury, the jury shall not be presented
    any information regarding sentencing guidelines.”).
    10
    Since 1994, Code § 19.2-295.1 has bifurcated trials for felonies “into two distinct
    phases. The jury first resolves the issue of guilt or innocence and, ‘upon a finding that the
    defendant is guilty . . . , a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall
    be held as soon as practicable before the same jury.’” Daye v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 688
    ,
    691 (1996) (alteration in original) (quoting Code § 19.2-295.1); see also 2001 Va. Acts ch. 389
    (amending the statute to also bifurcate trials for “Class 1 misdemeanors, or upon a finding in the
    trial de novo of an appealed misdemeanor conviction that the defendant is guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor”).
    -7-
    about the range of punishment that may be imposed upon the defendant.” Commonwealth v.
    Hill, 
    264 Va. 315
    , 319 (2002); see also Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    279 Va. 131
    , 165 (2010).11