Robyn Sanette Musolff v. Roanoke County Department of Social Services ( 2018 )
[…] dismissed.
    Code § 16.1-260(A), governing the commencement of matters before juvenile and
    domestic relations district courts, directs that matters “alleged to be within the jurisdiction” of
    the juvenile and domestic relations district courts “shall be commenced by the filing of a
    petition” in accordance with Code § 16.1-262. Code § 16.1-262(C) requires the petition to be
    verified, and Code § 16.1-253 governs preliminary protective orders.7 However, “[f]ailure to
    comply with the procedures set forth in [Code § 16.1-260] shall not divest the juvenile court of
    . . . jurisdiction.” Code § 16.1-260(I).
    Code § 63.2-332 states, “The local director shall designate nonattorney employees who
    are authorized to . . . initiate a case on behalf of the local department by appearing before an
    intake officer . . . .” Accordingly, an attorney was not required to sign the petition for the child
    protective order because a CPS worker appeared before the intake officer to request the petition.
    See also Rudolph v. City of Newport News Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    67 Va. App. 140
    , 149,