Robyn Sanette Musolff v. Roanoke County Department of Social Services ( 2018 )
[…] intake officer . . . .” Accordingly, an attorney was not required to sign the petition for the child
    protective order because a CPS worker appeared before the intake officer to request the petition.
    See also Rudolph v. City of Newport News Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    67 Va. App. 140
    , 149, 
    793 S.E.2d 831
    , 836 (2016) (rejecting the contention that the “lower courts did not acquire active
    jurisdiction” even though a non-lawyer signed the petitions for emergency removal).
    7
    According to Code § 16.1-253(B), a motion or petition for a preliminary protective
    order “shall be supported by an affidavit or by sworn testimony in person before the judge or
    intake officer.” Freeman admitted that she wrote the affidavit that accompanied the petition for
    the preliminary protective order, but she did not sign it or appear before the intake officer.
    - 15 -
    The JDR court entered ex parte preliminary child protective orders on November 24,