James Melvin Howard v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] -4-
    than one interpretation, we must apply the interpretation that will
    carry out the legislative intent behind the statute.
    Sierra v. Commonwealth, 
    59 Va. App. 770
    , 776, 
    722 S.E.2d 656
    , 659 (2012) (quoting Scott v.
    Commonwealth, 
    58 Va. App. 35
    , 48, 
    707 S.E.2d 17
    , 24 (2011)).
    B. Statutory Interpretation
    Appellant’s assignment of error challenges his conviction based upon his alleged lack of
    knowledge of the number of controlled substances that the capsule contained. The plain
    language of Code §18.2-250 states in relevant part:
    (A) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
    possess a controlled substance . . . .
    ....
    (a) Any person who violates this section with respect to any
    controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug
    Control Act shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony . . . .
    (Emphasis added). Subsequent subparts establish a corresponding level of punishment for
    narcotics classified under Schedules III – VI. See Code § 18.2-250(A)(b–c). Therefore, based
    upon the plain language of Code § 18.2-250, a defendant can be convicted of multiple counts of