Alan D. Weber v. County of Henrico ( 2018 )
[…] 529 S.E.2d 822
    , 826 (2000). “‘[F]or a proceeding in contempt to lie,’ there ‘must be an express
    command or prohibition’ which has been violated.” DRHI, Inc. v. Hanback, 
    288 Va. 249
    , 255, 
    765 S.E.2d 9
    , 13 (2014) (quoting Petrosinelli v. PETA, 
    273 Va. 700
    , 707, 
    643 S.E.2d 151
    , 155 (2007)).
    Code § 15.2-2286 is a zoning statute that “permit[s] localities to impose land use restrictions
    through adoption of zoning ordinances.” Epperly v. County of Montgomery, 
    46 Va. App. 546
    , 554,
    
    620 S.E.2d 125
    , 129 (2005). Code § 15.2-2208(A) provides that “[a]ny violation or attempted
    violation of [Chapter 15], or of any regulation adopted hereunder may be restrained, corrected, or
    abated . . . by injunction.” Pursuant to this statutory authority, Henrico County adopted a zoning
    ordinance at Chapter 24 of its Municipal Code. The ordinance includes a provision that forbids
    -6-
    “[j]unk storage” within six hundred feet of a residential district. Henrico County Code